2017 header

The Society:

  HOME

  Introduction

  Objects

  Membership

  Products For Sale

  Contact Us

 

The Avicultural Journal

  Exotic Bird Species

  Budgerigar Information

  Canary Information

  Parrot Information

  Finch Information

  General Information

Affiliations:

  Affiliated Clubs

   Avian Preservation Foundation

 

Showing Birds:

  Canadian Shows

  National Results

  Accredited Judges

 

Leg Bands:

  General Information

  Band Size Chart

  Trace a Band

  Band Prices

  Order Bands

  Current Ring Codes

 

Links:

    Links

    Copyright & Privacy Policies

 

2018 NATIONAL SHOW RESULTS 

(59th Canadian National Cage Bird Show)

 

Hosted by the
Budgerigar & Foreign Bird Society

Brampton, Ontario Canada

 

Division One A-Borders/Fife

 
JUDGE- Brian Johannson- B.C.,Canada
   
AACC Best Young Border/Fife in Div 1A
 
Vince Turco
Best Border
 
Vince Turco
Second Best Border
 
Serafino Brutto
Third Best Border
 
Serafino Brutto
Fourth Best Border
 
Vince Turco
Fifth Best Border
 
Serafino Brutto
Best White/Blue Border
 
Vince Turco
Best Cinnamon/Fawn
 
Vince Turco
     
Best Fife   Carlos & Yvonne Carrillo
Second Best Fife   Carlos & Yvonne Carrillo
Third Best Fife   John Jiang
Fourth Best Fife   Ricardo Gaskin
Fifth Best Fife   Jeremy Faria
Best Cinnamon Fife   Ricardo Gaskin
Best Fawn Fife   John Jiang
Best Novice Border/Fife   --
     
Division One B-Type Canaries   JUDGE- Brian Keenan- England
     
AACC Best Young Type Canary in Div 1B   John Kotsoros
Best Gloster   Robert Larochelle
Second Best Gloster   Robert Larochelle
Third Best Gloster   Robert Larochelle
Best Gloster Consort   Robert Larochelle
Best Gloster Corona   Robert Larochelle
Best Yellow Gloster   Pat Donnelly
     
Best Type Canary (Norwich)   John Kotsoros
Second Best Type Canary (Gloster Corona)   Robert Larochelle
Third Best Type Canary (Scotch Fancy)   Jay Bunker
     
Best Norwich   John Kotsoros
Second Best Norwich   John Kotsoros
Best Yorkshire   GR Aviaries
Second Best Yorkshire   Franco Forino
Third Best Yorkshire   John Kotsoros
     
Best Parisian Frill   Tony Vicoso
Second Best Parisian Frill   John Kotsoros
Best AGI Italian Giant Frill   Mohammadian Bazaraki Hossein
Best Northern (Dutch) Frill   Mohammadian Bazaraki Hossein
2nd Best Northern (Dutch) Frill   Mohammadian Bazaraki Hossein
Best Southern Frill   Kevin Sade
Second Best Southern Frill   Kevin Sade
     
Best Scotch Fancy   Jay Bunker
Second Best Scotch Fancy   Jay Bunker
Best Japanese Hoso   Antonio Cardoso
Best Belgian   Jeremy Faria
Best Irish Fancy   --
Best Lizard   Jean Haddad
Best Gibber Italicus   --
Best Raza Espanola   GR Aviaries
     
Best Novice in Division-Type   Kourosh Jamali
     
Division Two-Lipochrome Colourbred   JUDGE- Javier Soriano- Madrid ,Spain
     
AACC Best Current Year Lipochrome Canary   Arturi & Ramundi
Best Lipochrome Canary   Arturi & Ramundi
Second Best Lipochrome Canary   Ieso Marino
Third Best Lipochrome Canary   Tullio Ferri
     
Best White Lipochrome   Ieso Marino
Second Best White Lipochrome   Tullio Ferri
Third Best White Lipochrome   Tullio Ferri
Best Yellow Lipochrome   Tullio Ferri
Second Best Yellow Lipochrome   Tullio Ferri
Best Red Intensive Lipochrome   Arturi & Ramundi
Second Best Red Intensive Lipochrome   Arturi & Ramundi
Third Best Red Intensive Lipochrome   Arturi & Ramundi
Best Red Frost Lipochrome   Pietro Labbate
Second Best Red Frost Lipochrome   Pietro Labbate
Third Best Red Frost Lipochrome   Joe Larocca
Best Red Mosaic Lipochrome   Gatto Aviaries
Second Best Red Mosaic Liopochrome   Gatto Aviaries
Best Red Ivory Lipochrome   Joe Larocca
Second Best Red Ivory Lipochrome   Arturi & Ramundi
Best Lipochrome Team   --
Best Novice in Division - Lipochrome   --
     
Division Three - Melanin Colourbred   JUDGE- Antonio Sanz- Valencia, Spain
     
AACC Best Current Year Melanin Canary   Tony Vicoso
Best Classic Melanin Canary   Tony Vicoso
Second Best Classic Melanin Canary   Tony Vicoso
Third Best Classic Melanin Canary   Gatto Aviaries
Best Black   Gatto Aviaries
Second Best Black   Steve Varvarigos
Third Best Black   Gatto Aviaries
Best Brown   Tony Vicoso
Second Best Brown   Gatto Aviaries
Best Agate   Tony Vicoso
Best Isabel   Aldo Bracco
Best Non-Classic Melanin Canary   Arturi & Ramundi
Second Best Non-Classic Melanin Canary   Tony Vicoso
Third Best Non-Classic Melanin Canary   Louis Demelo
Best Pastel   Tony Vicoso
Best Opal   Gatto Aviaries
Second Best Opal   Tony Vicoso
Third Best Opal   Calpaldo Agostino
Best Phaeo   Tony Vicoso
Best Satinette/Topaz/Eumo/Onyx   --
Best Cobalt   Arturi & Ramundi
Second Best Cobalt   Louis Demelo
Third Best Cobalt   Calpaldo Agostino
Best Multiple & Nw Mutation/Siskin/Mule   Frank Curmi
Best Melanin Team   --
Best Novice in Division - Melanin    
     
Division Four- Finches   JUDGE- Robert Peers- Illinois, USA
     
AACC Best Young Finch inc Zebra   Antonio Cardoso
Best Finch   Gary D'Ornellas
Second Best Finch   Antonio Cardoso
Third Best Finch   Mike Manley
     
Best African Finch   Jimmy Tam
Second Best African Finch   Vince & Kendra Moase
Best Young Australian Finch   Ricardo Gaskin
Best Grass Finch   Vince & Kendra Moase
Best Gouldian Finch   Gary D'Ornellas
Best Opposite Sex Gouldian Finch   Gary D'Ornellas
Second Best Gouldian Finch   Gary D'Ornellas
Third Best Gouldian Finch   Mike Manley
Best East Asian or Indian Finch   Vince & Kendra Moase
Second Best East Asian or Indian Finch   Jimmy Tam
Best Central or South American Finch   Antonio Cardoso
Best Black Headed Red Siskin   Antonio Cardoso
Best Hooded Siskin   Carmelo Zerafa
Best Softbill or Cardinal   Mike Manley
Second Best Softbill or Cardinal   Mike Manley
Best European Finch   Peter Mosert
Best Miniature Dove or Quail   Pete & Laura Van Eerp
Best Bengalese   Tony Viscoso
Second Best Bengalese   Ricardo Gaskin
Best Novice in Division - Finch   --
Best Junior in Division - Finch   --
     
1st Place   Gary D'Ornellas
2nd Place   Antonio Cardoso
3rd Place   Mike Manley
4th Place   Tony Viscoso
5th Place   Tony Viscoso
6th Place   Ricardo Gaskin
7th Place   Vince & Kendra Moase
8th Place   Gary D'Ornellas
9th Palce   Ricardo Gaskin
10th Place   Mike Manley
     
Zebra Finch Awards
   
Best Zebra Finch   Tony Vicoso
Best Rare Zebra Finch (AOV)   Tony Vicoso
Best Champion Zebra Finch   Tony Vicoso
Best Champion Zebra Finch Single   Tony Vicoso
Best Champion Zebra Finch Pair   Ricardo Gaskin
Best Black Breast   Tony Vicoso
Best Black Face   Amir Najandnia
Best Orange Breast   John Zerafa
Best Zebra Finch AOV   Tony Vicoso
Best Novice Zebra Finch   --
     
Division Five- Hookbills  

JUDGE- John Zerafa, Ontario, Canada

     
AACC Best Young Hookbill in Division   Jane Gillespie
Best Hookbill   Peter Mostert
Second Best Hookbill   Donna Sauve
Third Best Hookbill   Peter Mostert
     
Best Lovebird   Gary D'Ornellas
Second Best Lovebird   Gary D'Ornellas
Best Cockatiel   Jane Gillespie
Second Best Cockatiel   Jerry Randell
Best Small Parrot   DonnaSauve
Second Best Small Parrot   Jane Gillespie
Best Medium Parrot   Peter Mostert
Second Best Medium Parrot   Olivia Ethan
Best Large Parrot   Peter Mostert
Second Best Large Parrot   Jane Gillespie
Best Novice in Division - Hookbill   Donna Sauve
     
Division Six- Budgerigars   JUDGE- Jim Bertrand, B.C., Canada
     
AACC Best Young Budgerigar   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Budgerigar   Jim Coles
Second Best Budgerigar   John Zerafa
Third Best Budgerigar   Dale Vanclieaf
Best Opposite Sex   John Zerafa
     
Best Champion Budgerigar   Jeff Coles
Second Best Champion Budgerigar   John Zerafa
Third Best Champion Budgerigar   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Fourth Best Champion Budgerigar   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Novice Budgerigar   Dale Vanclieaf
Second Best Novice Budgerigar   Dale Vanclieaf
Third Best Novice Budgerigar   Dale Vanclieaf
Fourth Best Novice Budgerigar   Helen Westley
     
Best Rare Budgerigar   Jim Gilchrist
Best Redeye (Albino, Lutino,Lacewing)   Dale Vanclieaf
Best Yellowface   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Dominant Pied   Barbara Berry
Best Recessive Pied   Jim Gilchrist
Best Spangle   Helen Westley
Best Clearbody   Dale Vanclieaf
Best Sky Blue   John Zerafa
Best Dark Factor (Cobalt,Violet,Mauve,Olive)   Jeff Coles
Best Dilute or Greywing   --
     
Division American Singers Ch 31   JUDGE- Sam Can-New Jersey
American Singers Ch 31   JUDGE- Laura Schwanof- New York
American Singers Ch 21   JUDGE- Mario Valladares- Chicago
American Singers Ch 21   JUDGE- Tad Rykoic- Maryland

2018 National WINNERS

Show Management - Deidre and Jeremy
Deidre (President BFBS) Jeremy (President AACC)


This site maintained by: The Avicultural Advancement Council of Canada,
E-mail: Webmaster
Copyright 1977 - 2012 © The Avicultural Advancement Council of Canada