The Society:

  HOME

  Introduction

  Objects

  Join or renew

  Guest Book

  Hall of Fame

  Products For Sale

  Classifieds Ads

  Contact Us

 

The Avicultural Journal

  Journal Archives

  Exotic Bird Species

  Budgerigar Information

  Canary Information

  Parrot Information

  Finch Information

  General Information

  First Breeding Awards

 

Affiliations:

  Affiliated Clubs

  Parrot Association of Canada

  Avian Preservation Foundatn

 

Showing Birds:

  Canadian Shows

  National Results

  Accredited Judges

 

Leg Bands:

  General Information

  Band Size Chart

  Trace a Band

  Band Prices

  Order Bands

  Current Ring Codes

 

Links:

    Links

    Copyright & Privacy Policies

 

    2009 NATIONAL SHOW RESULTS  

    hosted by the Budgerigar & Foreign Bird Society

     

    TYPE CANARY AWARDS

    Best Border..............................................................................Vince Turco

    2nd Best Border..................................................................Milan Adamovic

    3rd Best Border.........................................................................Vince Turco

    AACC Best Current Year Border...............................................Vince Turco

    Best Young Border.....................................................................Vince Turco

    Best Adult Border.....................................................................Jeremy Faria

    Best White/Blue.........................................................................Vince Turco

    Best Cinnamon/Fawn...........................................................Milan Adamovic

    Best Green Border.....................................................................Vince Turco

    Best Fife..............................................................................Ernesto Pincente

    2nd Best Fife..............................................................................Joe Cacilhas

    3rd Best Fife..............................................................................Joe Cacilhas

    AACC Best Current Year Fife.............................................Ernesto Pincente

    Best Young Fife..................................................................Ernesto Pincente

    Best Adult Fife.........................................................................Tony Medeiros

    Best White/Blue.........................................................................Joe Cacilhas

    Best Cinnamon.........................................................................Jeremy Faria

    Best Fawn..............................................................................Tony Medeiros

    Best Novice in Division-Border/Fife..................................Dieter Wunderlich

    Best Gloster.........................................................................Denis Praticante

    2nd Best Gloster................................................................Deruchie & Watts

    3rd Best Gloster...................................................................Denis Praticante

    AACC Best Current Year Gloster.........................................Denis Praticante

    Best Gloster Consort............................................................Denis Praticante

    Best Gloster Corona.............................................................Denis Praticante

    Best Yellow Gloster.............................................................Deruchie & Watts

    Best Cinnamon Gloster.......................................................Deruchie & Watts

    Best White/Blue/Fawn..........................................................Denis Praticante

    Best Type Canary.........................................................................Vince Turco

    2nd Best Type Canary.................................................................Joe Cacilhas

    3rd Best Type Canary...................................................................Vince Turco

    AACC Best Current Year Type Canary.........................................Vince Turco

    Best Young Norwich.....................................................................Joe Cacilhas

    Best Adult Norwich.......................................................................Joe Cacilhas

    Best Young Yorkshire....................................................................Vince Turco

    Best Adult Yorkshire..................................................................Franco Fortino

    Best Dutch Frill.....................................................................Deruchie & Watts

    Best Parisian Frill...........................................................................Vince Turco

    Best Lizard Trophy...............................................................Deruchie & Watts

    Best Rarer Fancy.................................................................Deruchie & Watts

    Best Novice in Division-Type............................................. Reza Asgharzadeh

    LIPOCHROME COLOURBRED CANARY AWARDS

    Best Lipochrome Canary.................................................... Arturi & Ramundi

    2nd Best Lipochrome Canary............................................. Arturi & Ramundi

    3rd Best Lipochrome Canary......................................................... Tullio Ferri

    AACC Best Current Year Lipochrome Canary.................... Arturi & Ramundi

    Best Young Red Ground Intensive...................................... Arturi & Ramundi

    2nd Best Young Red Ground Intensive.................................. Andrea Maccari

    3rd Best Young Red Ground Intensive................................ Arturi & Ramundi

    Best Adult Red Ground Intensive........................................... Frank Giordano

    Best Young Red Ground Frost............................................ Arturi & Ramundi

    2nd Best Young Red Ground FrosT.................................... Arturi & Ramundi

    3rd Best Young Red Ground Frost......................................... Andrea Maccari

    Best Young Yellow Ground Trophy................................................. Tullio Ferri

    2nd Best Young Yellow Ground...................................................... Tullio Ferri

    3rd Best Young Yellow Ground............................................ David O'Donohoe

    Best Adult Yellow Ground...................................................... Charles Bezzina

    Best Young White Ground........................................................... Joe Palermo

    2nd Best Young White Ground....................................................... Tullio Ferri

    3rd Best Young White Ground................................................ Frank Giordano

    Best Ivory................................................................................... Larry Debono

    2nd Best Ivory................................................................................ Paul Rawn

    Best Mosaic (Lipchrome)................................................. Mike De Francesca

    2nd Best Mosaic (Lipchrome).......................................... Mike De Francesca

    MELANIN COLOURBRED CANARY AWARDS

    Best Melanin Canary...................................................................... Fred Gatto

    2nd Best Melanin Canary............................................................... Fred Gatto

    3rd Best Melanin Canary..................................................... Arturi & Ramundi

    AACC Best Current Year Melanin Canary..................................... Fred Gatto

    Best Non-Classic Melanin........................................................... Aldo Bracco

    Best Young Black.......................................................................... Fred Gatto

    2nd Best Young Black................................................................... Fred Gatto

    3rd Best Young Black................................................................. Aldo Bracco

    Best Adult Black....................................................................... Louis Demelo

    Best Young Brown.............................................................. Arturi & Ramundi

    2nd Best Young Brown............................................................ Carmelo Taibi

    Best Young Agate..................................................................... Gatto Aviaries

    Best Young Isabel..................................................................... Larry Debono

    Best Young Mosaic..................................................................... Rado Pagac

    Best Adult Mosaic...................................................................... Jean Haddad

    Best Young Pastel................................................................... Carmelo Taibi

    Best Adult Opal............................................................................. Fred Gatto

    Best Adult Opal......................................................................... Jean Haddad

    Best Phaeo.............................................................................. Gatto Aviaries

    Best Topaz/Eumo/Onyx............................................................ Rado Pagac

    Best Satinette............................................................................ Ken Baptiste

    Best Multiple & New Mutation..................................................... Aldo Bracco

    Best Siskin, Mule........................................................................ Darril Hinett

    Best Novice in Division-Melanin........................................ Dieter Wunderlich

    FINCH AWARDS

    Best Finch............................................. .................................. Julie Lawson

    2nd Best Finch....................................................................... Robert Whittle

    3rd Best Finch...................................................................... Ricardo Gaskin

    AACC Best Current Year Finch............................................ Ricardo Gaskin

    Best Young African Finch........................................................... Dave Pauls

    Best Adult African Finch............................................................ Mike Manley

    Best Adult Australian Finch........................................................ Dave Pauls

    Best Young Grass Finch...................................................... Ricardo Gaskin

    Best Adult Grass Finch............................................................. Mike Manley

    Best Young Gouldian Finch..................................................... Julie Lawson

    2nd Best Young Gouldian Finch.............................................. Julie Lawson

    3rd Best Young Gouldian........................................................ Julie Thibault

    Best Adult Gouldian Finch....................................................... Julie Lawson

    Best East Asian or Indian Finch............................................... Mike Manley

    Best Central or South American Finch.................................... Mike Manley

    Best Softbill or Cardinal........................................................... Mike Manley

    Best European Finch............................................................ Andre Gomes

    Best Miniature Dove or Quail............................................... Sylvain Dugas

    Best Bengalese.................................................................... Robert Whittle

    Best Novice in Division-Finch.............................................. Sylvain Dugas

    ZEBRA FINCH AWARDS

    Best Zebra Finch................................................................ Ricardo Gaskin

    2nd Best Zebra Finch........................................................... Robert Whittle

    Best Champion Zebra Finch............................................... Ricardo Gaskin

    Best Champion Zebra Finch Pair Open.................................... Dave Pauls

    Best Champion Zebra Finch Pair Young............................. Ricardo Gaskin

    Best Champion Zebra Finch Single Open............................ Robert Whittle

    Best Champion Zebra Finch Single Young......................... Ricardo Gaskin

    Best Novice Zebra Finch........................................................ Serge Micheli

    Best Novice Zebra Finch Single............................................. Serge Micheli

    HOOKBILL AWARDS

    Best Hookbill.................................................................. Bruce Calderwood

    2nd Best Hookbill..................................................................... Steven Elich

    3rd Best Hookbill................................................................. Gary D'Ornellas

    AACC Best Current Year Hookbill............................................ Steven Elich

    Best Young Lovebird.......................................................... Gary D'Ornellas

    2nd Best Young Lovebird................................................... Gary D'Ornellas

    Best Adult Lovebird............................................................ Gary D'Ornellas

    Best Young Cockatiel.............................................................. Steven Elich

    2nd Best Young Cockatiel....................................................... Steven Elich

    Best Normal Cockatiel............................................................. Steven Elich

    Best Cinnamon Cockatiel...................................................... Jane Gillespie

    Best Lutino Cockatiel..................................................... Bruce Calderwood

    Best Pearl Cockatiel.............................................................. Jane Gillespie

    Best Pied Cockatiel............................................................... Jane Gillespie

    Best Whiteface Cockatiel...................................................... Jane Gillespie

    Best Adult Cockatiel................................................................. Steven Elich

    Best Young Small Parrot....................................................... Jerry Sindelar

    2nd Best Young Small Parrot...................................................... Bill Sadler

    Best Adult Small Parrot............................................................... Bill Sadler

    Best Young Medium Parrot...................................................... Jimmy Tam

    2nd Best Young Medium Parrot............................................... Jimmy Tam

    Best Adult Medium Parrot............................................. Bruce Calderwood

    Best Young Large Parrot...................................................... Jane Gillespie

    2nd Best Young Large Parrot.............................................. Dahlijah Rahm

    Best Adult Large Parrot..................................................... Judy Brickenden

    Best Novice in Division-Hookbill........................................ Martin McKibben

    BUDGERIGAR AWARDS

    Best Budgerigar......................................................................... Carl Slavin

    2nd Best Budgerigar.................................................................. Carl Slavin

    3rd Best Budgerigar.................................................................... Jeff Coles

    Best Opposite Sex..................................................................... Carl Slavin

    Best Breeder Trophy................................................................... Jeff Coles

    AACC Best Current Year Budgerigar.......................................... Jeff Coles

    Best Champion Any Age............................................................ Carl Slavin

    2nd Best Champion Any............................................................. Carl Slavin

    3rd Best Champion Any Age........................................................ Jeff Coles

    Best Champion Any Age Opposite Sex...................................... Carl Slavin

    Best Champion Breeder............................................................... Jeff Coles

    2nd Best Champion Breeder............................... Mervyn & Myola Sequeira

    3rd Best Champion Breeder....................................................... Carl Slavin

    Best Champion Breeder Opposite Sex............... Mervyn & Myola Sequeira

    Best Novice Any Age........................................................... James Gilchrist

    2nd Best Novice Any Age........................................................ John Hollister

    3rd Best Novice Any Age.................................................... Bernard O'Reilly

    Best Novice Any Age Opposite Sex.................................... James Gilchrist

    Best Novice Breeder............................................................. Barbara Berry

    2nd Best Novice Breeder.................................................... James Gilchrist

    3rd Best Novice Breeder.................................................... Bernard O'Reilly

    Best Novice Breeder Opposite Sex.................................... James Gilchrist

    Best Redeye (Albino, Lutino, Lacewing)................................. John Hollister

    Best Yellowface....................................................... Tony & Susan Maxwell

    Best Dominant Pied............................................................... Linda Haswell

    Best Recessive Pied................................................................ Jim Gilchrist

    Best Spangle................................................................................ Jeff Coles

    Best Clearbody........................................................... John & Denise Shaw

    Best Sky Blue.............................................................................. Carl Slavin

    Best Dark Factor (Cobalt, Violet, Mauve)............................... Barry Skinner

    Best Dilute or Greywing................................................................ Jeff Coles

This site maintained by: The Avicultural Advancement Council of Canada,
E-mail: Webmaster
Copyright 1977 - 2012 © The Avicultural Advancement Council of Canada