The Society:

  HOME

  Introduction

  Objects

  Join or renew

  Guest Book

  Hall of Fame

  Products For Sale

  Classifieds Ads

  Contact Us

 

The Avicultural Journal

  Journal Archives

  Exotic Bird Species

  Budgerigar Information

  Canary Information

  Parrot Information

  Finch Information

  General Information

  First Breeding Awards

 

Affiliations:

  Affiliated Clubs

  Parrot Association of Canada

  Avian Preservation Foundatn

 

Showing Birds:

  Canadian Shows

  National Results

  Accredited Judges

 

Leg Bands:

  General Information

  Band Size Chart

  Trace a Band

  Band Prices

  Order Bands

  Current Ring Codes

 

Links:

    Links

    Copyright & Privacy Policies

 

    NATIONAL SHOW RESULTS  


     

    2006 National Show

     

    hosted by Cage Bird Society of Montreal

    Club d'amateurs d'oiseaux de Montreal Inc.

     

    October 21-22, 2006

    Division One - Type Canaries   Judge:
         
    Best Young Type Canary   John Kotsoros
    Second Best Young Type Canary   Jeremy Faria
    Third Best Young Type Canary   George Raftopoulos
         
    Best Young Gloster Consort Canary   George Raftopoulos
    Second Best Young Gloster Consort   George Raftopoulos
    Third Best Young Gloster Consort   George Raftopoulos
         
    Best Young Border Canary   Jeremy Faria
    Second Best Young Border   Pietro labbate
    Best Adult Border   Jeremy Faria
         
    Best Young Norwich Canary   John Kotsoros
    Second Best Young Norwich   John Kotsoros
    Best Adult Norwich   John Kotsoros
         
    Best Young Yorkshire Canary   John Kotsoros
    Second Best Young Yorkshire   John Kotsoros
    Best Adult Yorkshire   John Kotsoros
         
    Best Young Parisian Frill Canary   John Kotsoros
    Second Best Young Parisiean Frill   John Kotsoros
    Best Adult Parisian Frill   Giuseppe Cuscuna
         
    Best Young Fife Canary   Jeremy Faria
    Second Best Young Fife Canary   P&M McCambridge
    Best Adult Fife Canary   Claude Rouleau
         
    Best Young Lizard Canary   Robert Marleau
    Second Best Young Lizard   Rammonde Gamache
    Best Adult Lizard   Raymonde Gamache
         
    Division Two - Lipochrome Canary   Judge:
         
    Best Young Lipochrome Canary   Ramonde Gamache
    Second Best Young Lipochrome   Steve Varvarigos
    Third Best Young Lipochrome   Yvan Dewachter
         
    Best Young Red Intensive Lipochrome   Steve Varvarigos
    Second Best Young Red Intensive Lipochrome   Calpaldo Agostino
    Best Adult Red Intensive Lipochrome   Calpaldo Agostino
         
    Best Young Red Frost Lipochrome   Ramonde Gamache
    Second Best Young Red Frost Lipochrome   Calpaldo Agostino
    Best Adult Red Frost Lipochrome   Pietro Labbate
         
    Best Young Yellow Intensive Lipochrome   Jean Haddad
    Second Best Young Yellow Intensive Lipochrome   Jean Haddad
    Best Adult Yellow Intensive Lipochrome   Gilles Leboeuf
         
    Best Young Yellow Frost Lipochrome   Eugenio Dal Puppo
    Second Best Young Yellow Frost Lipochrome   Filippo Ravenda
    Best Adult Yellow Frost Lipochrome   Eugenio Dal Puppo
         
    Best Young White Recessive Lipochrome   Yvan Dewachter
    Second Best Young White Recessive Lipochrome   Filippo Ravenda
    Best Adult White Recessive Lipochrome   Eugenio Dal Puppo
         
    Best Young Yellow Ivory Lipochrome   Scotto D'Anielo
    Second Best Young Yellow Ivory Lipochrome   Calpaldo Agostino
         
    Best Young Mosaic Lipochrome   Calpaldo Agostino
    Second Best Young Mosaic Lipochrome   Steve Varvarigos
    Best Adult Mosaic Lipochrome   Calpaldo Agostino
         
    Division Two - Melanin Canary   Judge:
         
    Best Young Melanin Canary   Vothi Thanh Tam
    Second Best Young Melanin   Steve Varvarigos
    Third Best Young Melanin   Raymonde Gamache
         
    Best Young Red Black Intensive   Steve Varvarigos
    Second Best Young Red Black Intensive   Vincenzo Serravalle
    Best Adult Red Black Intensive   Calpaldo Agostino
         
    Best Young Red Black Frost   Calpaldo Agostino
    Second Best Young Red Black Frost   Steve Varvarigos
    Best Adult Red Black Intensive   Vincenzo Serravalle
         
    Best Young Blue or Green   Steve Varvarigos
    Second Best Young Blue or Green   Andre Gomes
    Best Adult Blue or Green   Pietro Labbate
         
    Best Young Red Melanin Mosaic   Steve Varvarigos
    Second Best Young Red Melanin Mosaic   Filippo Ravenda
         
         
    Best Young Brown Melanin   Gilles Leboeuf
    Second Best Young Brown Melanin   P&M McCambridge
    Best Adult Brown Melanin   Gilles Leboeuf
         
    Best Young Agate Melanin   Paul Casullo
    Second Best Young Agate Melanin   Filippo Ravenda
    Best Adult Agate Melanin   Vothi Thanh Tam
         
    Best Young Isabel Melanin   Paul Casullo
    Second Best Young Isabel Melanin   Filippo Ravenda
    Best Adult Isabel Melanin   Jean Haddad
         
    Best Young Opal Melanin   Raymonde Gamache
    Second Best Young Opal Melanin   Jean Haddad
         
    Best Young Pastel Melanin   Jean Haddad
    Second Best Young Pastel Melanin   Volthi Thanh Tam
         
    Best Young Brown Pheo Melanin   Andre Morin
    Second Best Young Brown Pheo Melanin   Andre Morin
    Best Adult Brown Pheo Melanin   Andre Morin
         
    Best Young Isabel Satinette Melanin   Calpaldo Agostino
    Best Adult Isabel Satinette Melanin   Pietro Labbate
         
    Division Three - Finches   Judge:
         
    Best Young Finch in Show   Mike and Lynne West
    Second Best Young Finch in Show   Kalpesh Patel
    Third - Best Adult Finch in Show   Jeff Coles
    Best Adult African Finch in Show   John Zerafa
    Best Adult Grass Finch in Show   Mike Manley
    Best Adult Asian Finch in Show   Jean Haddad
    Best Central American Finch in Show   Mike Manley
    Any Other Mutation- Young Finch   Mike and Lynne West
    Any Other Mutation - Adult Finch   Chantal Arcand
    Best Young Gouldian Finch   Mike and Lynne West
    Best Adult Gouldian Finch   Mike and Lynne West
    Best Softbill or Cardinal   Mike Manley
    Best Young European Finch   Calpaldo Agostino
    Best Adult European Finch   John Zerafa
         
    Division Four - Cockatiel/Lovebird   Judge:
         
    Best Young Cockatiel   Kalpesh Patel
    Second Best Cockatiel   Kalpesh Patel
    Best Adult Cockatiel   Kalpesh Patel
         
    Division Five - Hookbill   Judge:
         
    Best Young Small Parrot   Linda Haswell
    Best Adult Medium Parrot   Ghislaine Tellier
    Best Adult Large Parrot   Judy Brickenden
         
    Division Six - Budgerigar   Judge:
         
    Best Young English Budgerigar   Jeff Coles
    Second Best Young English Budgerigar   Jeff Coles
    Best Adult English Budgerigar   Jeff Coles
         
    Division Seven - Pet Birds    
         
    Best Pet bird   Francoise Cote
    Second Bes pet Bird   Gilles Leboeuf
    Third Best Pet Bird   Francoise Cote

     

     

This site maintained by: The Avicultural Advancement Council of Canada,
E-mail: Webmaster
Copyright 1977 - 2012 © The Avicultural Advancement Council of Canada