The Society:

  HOME

  Introduction

  Objects

  Join or renew

  Products For Sale

  Contact Us

 

The Avicultural Journal

  Exotic Bird Species

  Budgerigar Information

  Canary Information

  Parrot Information

  Finch Information

  General Information

 

Affiliations:

  Affiliated Clubs

  Avian Preservation Foundatn

 

Showing Birds:

  Canadian Shows

  National Results

  Accredited Judges

 

Leg Bands:

  General Information

  Band Size Chart

  Trace a Band

  Band Prices

  Order Bands

  Current Ring Codes

 

Links:

    Links

    Copyright & Privacy Policies

 

    2005 NATIONAL SHOW RESULTS  

    46th Canadian National Cage Bird Show

    Northern Alberta Cage Bird Society

    Type Canaries   Judge: Dr. Mac Saedi
         
    Hagen Trophy-Best Yearbred Type Canary   Roy Schlatter &Gene Poirier
    Best Type Canary -Fife   Roy Schlatter &Gene Poirier
    Second Best Type Canary- Norwich   Bjarne Knudskov
    Third Best Type Canary - Border   Greg Farina
    Best Champion Yearbred   Roy Schlatter &Gene Poirier
    AACC Special   Roy Schlatter &Gene Poirier
    Best Border   Greg Farina
    Best Gloster   Gene Poirier
    Best Gloster Constort   Gene Poirier
    Best Gloster Corona   Gene Poirier
    Best Norwich   Bjarne Knudskov
    Best AOT- Scotch Fancy   Jay Bunker
         
    Colourbred Canaries   Judge: Geoff Walker
         
    Hagen Trophy- Best Yearbred Colourbred   Albert Varda
    Best Colourbred Canary -Bronze   Albert Varda
    Second Best Colourbred - Red Lipochrome   Mary Anne Lebeau
    Third Best Colourbred - Bronze   Albert Varda
    Best Champion Yearbred   Albert Varda
    Best Novice Yearbred Colourbred   Keith Jegen
    AACC Special   Albert Varda
    Best Red Lipochrome   Mary Anne Lebeau
    Best Yellow Lipochrome   Frank Campanero
    Best White Liplchrome   Mary Anne Lebeau
    Best Mosaic Lipochrome   Albert Varda
    Best Bronze   Albert Varda
    Best Blue/Green   Albert Varda
    Best Isabel   Mary Anne Lebeau
    Best Opal   Albert Varda
    Best Pastel   Bjarne Knudskov
    Best Satinette   mary Anne Lebeau
    Best Melanin Mosaic   Albert Varda
    Best Mule/Hybrid   Jay Bunker
         
    Hookbills   Judge: Jake Hoekstra
         
    Hagen Trophy- Best Yearbred Parrot   Deb Brown
    Best Hookbill - Lovebird   Deb Brown
    Second Best Hookbill -Red Rump   Ron Vagen
    Third Best Hookbill - Pionus   Morning Sun Aviaries (M&J Kasprick)
    Best Champion Yearbred - Red Rump   Ron Vangen
    Best Novice Hookbill - Lovebird   Deb Brown
    AACC Special   Deb Brown
    Best Lovebird   Deb Brown
    Best Cockatiel   Steve Bereti
    Best Small Parrot - Lovebird   Ron Vangen
    Best Medium Parrot - Red Rump Parakeet   Ron Vangen
    Best Large Parrot -Pionus   Morning Sun Aviaries (M&J Kasprick)
         
    Domestic Finch   Judge: Jake Hoekstra
         
    Hagen Trophy - Best Yearbred Domestic   Jean Tarr - Gouldian Finch
    Best Domestic Finch   Jean Tarr - Gouldian Finch
    Second Best Domestic Finch   Jean Tarr - Bengelese
    Third Best Domestic Finch   Jean Tarr -Hecks Grassfinch
    Best Champion Yearbed   Jean Tarr- Gouldian Finch
    AACC Special   Jean Tarr- Gouldian Finch
    Best Zebra Finch   John Willis
    Best Bengelese Finch   Jean Tarr
    Best Gouldian Finch   Jean Tarr
         
    Foreign Finch   Judge: Jake Hoekstra
         
    Hagen Trophy - Best Yearbred Foreign   Jean Tarr - Fire Finch
    Best Foreign Finch   Jean Tarr
    Second Best Foreign Finch   John Willis - White Headed Nun
    Third Best Foreign Finch   John Willis - Red Eared Waxbill
    Best Champion Yearbred   Jean Tarr
    AACC Special   Jean Tarr
    Best Australian Finch   Laszlo Vadon - Diamond Dove
    Best Hardbill   Laszlo Vadon
    Best European Finch   Jay Bunker - Chaffinch
         
    Budgerigar   Judge: Linda Haswell
         
    Hagen Trophy- Best Yearbred   Richard Dong
    Best Budgerigar   Steve Bereti
    Second Best Budgerigar   Steve Bereti
    Third Best Budgerigar   Steve Bereti
    Best Champion Yearbred   Richard Dong
    AACC Special   Norm Liddle
    Best Normal Green Budgerigar   Steve Bereti
    Best Normaol Blue Budgerigar   Richard Dong
    Best Opaline Green Budgerigar   Steve Bereti
    Best Cinnamon Normal Budgerigar   Steve Bereti
    Best Cinnamon Opaline Budgerigar   Steve Bereti
    Best Ino Factor Budgerigar   Steve Bereti
         
    Pet Section    
         
    Best Pet Bird - Maroon bellied conure   Linda Snider
    Second Best Pet Bird- Blue&Green Macaw   Morning Sun Aviaries (M&J Kasprick)
    Third Best Pet Bird - Meyers Parrot   Morning Sun Aviaries (M&J Kasprick)
    AACC Special -Maroon bellied conure   Linda Snider
    AACC Special -Quaker   Morning Sun Aviaries (M&J Kasprick)

     

     

     

This site maintained by: The Avicultural Advancement Council of Canada,
E-mail: Webmaster
Copyright 1977 - 2012 © The Avicultural Advancement Council of Canada