The Society:

  HOME

  Introduction

  Objects

  Join or renew

  Products For Sale

  Classifieds Ads

  Contact Us

 

The Avicultural Journal

    Exotic Bird Species

  Budgerigar Information

  Canary Information

  Parrot Information

  Finch Information

  General Information

Affiliations:

  Affiliated Clubs

  Parrot Association of Canada

  Avian Preservation Foundatn

 

Showing Birds:

  Canadian Shows

  National Results

  Accredited Judges

 

Leg Bands:

  General Information

  Band Size Chart

  Trace a Band

  Band Prices

  Order Bands

  Current Ring Codes

 

Links:

    Links

    Copyright & Privacy Policies

 

    2004 NATIONAL SHOW RESULTS  

    45TH CANADIAN NATIONAL BIRD SHOW

    hosted by Ottawa Bird Fanciers Society

    Division One - Type Canaries    
         
    Best Type Canary in Show   Vince Turco
    2nd Best Type Canary   George Raftopoulos
    3rd Best Type Canary   Gene Poirier
    Best Unflighted Border   Vince Turco
    2nd Best Unflighted Border   Vince Turco
    3rd Best Unflighted Border   Joe Sousa
    Best Flighted Border   Joe Sousa
    Best Unflighted Gloster Corona   Claude Rouleau
    Best Flighted Gloster Corona   George Raftopoulas
    Best Unflighted Gloster Consort   Gene Poirier
    Best Flighted Gloster Consort   George Raftopoulas
    Best Unflighted Fife   Joe Sousa
    Best Flighted Fife   Tony Medeiros
    Best Unflighted Norwich   John Koksoros
    Best Flighted Norwich   Vince Turco
    Best Unflighted Yorkshire   Vince Turco
    Best Flighterd Yorkshire   Vince Turco
    Best Unflighted Dutch Frill   Joe Rodrigues
    Best Flighted Dutch Frill   Joe Rodrigues
    Best Unflighted Parisian Frill   John Koksorus
    Best Flighted Parisian Frill   Paul Casullo
    Best Unflighted Lizard   Joe Rodrigues
    Best Flighted Lizard   Joe Rodrigue
         
    Division Two - Colourbred Canaries    
         
    Best Colourbred Canary   Mohamed El-Ayari
    Best Lipochrome Canary   Mohamed El-Ayari
    2nd Best Lipochrome   Rado Pagac
    3rd Best Lipochrome   Louis de Melo
    Best Younq Red Lipochrome Intensive   Mohamed El-Ayari
    Best Open Red Lipochrome Intensive   Leo Modderman
    Best Younq Red Lipochrome Frost   Louis de Melo
    Best Open Red Lipochrome Frost   Louis de Melo
    Best Young Yellow Lipochrome   Rado Pagac
    Best Open Yellow Lipochrome   Gilles Lebouf
    Best Young White Lipochrome   Gilles Lebouf
    Best Open White Lipochrome   Louis de Melo
    Best Young Lipochrome Ivory   Capaldo Agostino
    Best Open Lipochrome Ivory   Capaldo Agostino
    Best Young Lipochrome Mosaic   Steve Varvarigos 
    Best Open Lipochrome Mosaic   Capaldo Agostino
         
    Division Three-Melanin Canaries    
         
    Best Melanin   Steve Varvarigos
    2nd Best Melanin   Igbal Mohamedali
    3rd Best Melanin   Vo Thi Thanh Tarn
    Best Young Black Red Intensive   Steve Varvarigos
    Best Open Black Red Intensive   John Haddad
    Best Young Black Red Frost   Louis de Melo
    Best Open Black Red Frost   Capaldo Agostino
    Best Young Black Yellow/White   John Haddad
    Best Open Black Yellow/White   John Haddad
    Best Young Brown   Malcom McCambridge
    Best Open Brown   Vo thi Thanh Tarn
    Best Young Agate   Igbal Mohamedali
    Best Open Agate   Charles Bezzina
    Best Young Isabel   Vo Thi Thanh Tarn
    Best Open Isabel   John Haddad
    Best Melanin Mosaic   Steve Varvarigos 
    Best Pastel   John Haddad
    Best Opal   Rado Pagac
    Best Phaeo   Igbal Mohamedali
    Best Satinette   Vo Thi Thanh Tarn
    Best Topaz/Eurao/Onyx   Malcom McCambridge
         
    Division Four - Finch    
         
    Best Finch in Show   Lynn & Mike West
    Best African   Lynn & Mike West
    Best Australian   Mike Manley
    Best Grassfinch   Mike Manley
    Best Young Lady Gouldians   Al Capone
    Best Open Lady Gouldians   Lynn & Mike West
    Best East Asian/Indian   Mario Da Silva
    Best Central/South American   Jocelyn Lauzier
    Best Bengalese   Mario Da Silva
    Best European Finch   John Haddad
    Best Softbill & Cardinals   Mike Manley
    Zebra Finches    
    Best Zebra Finch in Show   Vince Moase
    2nd Best Zebra Finch in Show   Ricardo Gaskin
    3rd Best Zebra Finch in Show   Ricardo Gaskin
    Best Young Zebra in Show   Vince Moase
    Best Champion in Show   Vince Moase
    Best Champ. Pair Open.   Luke Donnely 
    Best Champ. Pair Young   Ricardo Gaskin
    Best Champ, single open   Luke Donnely
    Best Champ, single Young   Vince Moase
    Best Novice in Show   Denise Antler
    Best Novice Single Open   Denise Antler
    Best Novice Single Young   Mario Da Silva
         
    Division Five - Lovebirds    
         
    Best Lovebird in Show   Peter Mostert
    2nd Best Lovebird.   Jocelyne Lauzier
    3rd Best Lovebird   Peter Mostert
         
    Division Six - Hookbills    
         
    Best Parrot in Show   Peter Mostert
    Best Small Parrot   Dahlia Rahm 
    Best Medium Parrot   Peter Mostert
    Best Large Parrot   Peter Mostert
         
    Division 7 & 8 - Budgerigars    
         
    Best Budgerigar in Show   Jeff Coles
    Best Novice Budgerigar   John Hollister
    Best Novice Opposite Sex Budgerigar   Helen Westley
    Best Novice Young Budgerigar   Helen Westley
    Best Champion Budgerigar   Jeff Coles
    Best Champ. Opposite Sex Budgerigar   Jeff Coles
    Best Champion Young Budgerigar   Jeff Coles
         
    Division Nine - Cockateils    
         
    Best Cockatiel in Show   Dahlia Rahm
    Best Flighted Cockatiel   Dahlia Rahm.
         
    Division Ten - American Singers    
         
    Best American Singer in Show   Latif Ghousy
    2nd Best American Singer   Marcel Ferrazzi
    3rd Best American Singer   Minnie Mansfield
    4th Best American Singer   Wahid Ghousy
    5th Best American Singer   Marcel Ferrazzi
    Best Young American Singer   Marcel Ferrazzi
    2nd Best Young American Singer   Minnie Mansfield
    3rd Best Young American Singer   Marcel Ferrazzi

     

This site maintained by: The Avicultural Advancement Council of Canada,
E-mail: Webmaster
Copyright 1977 - 2012 © The Avicultural Advancement Council of Canada