The Society:

  HOME

  Introduction

  Objects

  Join or renew

  Products For Sale

  Contact Us

 

The Avicultural Journal

    Exotic Bird Species

  Budgerigar Information

  Canary Information

  Parrot Information

  Finch Information

  General Information

  First Breeding Awards

 

Affiliations:

  Affiliated Clubs

    Avian Preservation Foundatn

 

Showing Birds:

  Canadian Shows

  National Results

  Accredited Judges

 

Leg Bands:

  General Information

  Band Size Chart

  Trace a Band

  Band Prices

  Order Bands

  Current Ring Codes

 

Links:

    Links

    Copyright & Privacy Policies

 

2003 NATIONAL SHOW RESULTS 

    hosted by Vancouver Island Cage Bird Society

    Division One - Type Canaries   Judge - Carlos Carrillo
         
    Best Type in Show   Gene Poirier
    Second Best Type Canary  

    R&R Canaries

    Third Best Type Canary   R&R Canaries
    Best Current Year Type   Gene Poirier
    Best Champion Type   Gene Poirier
    Best Champion Open   Gordon Carr
    Best Champion Current Year   Gene Poirier
    Best Novice Type   Valerie Wilson
    Best Novice Open   Susan Norris-Jones
    Best Novice Current Year   Valerie Wilson
    Best Norwich   Gordon Carr
    Best Border   R&R Canaries
    Best Current Year Border   R&R Canaries
    Best Fife   R&R Canaries
    Best Current Year Fife   R&R Canaries
    Best Gloster   Gene Poirier
    Best Gloster Consort   Gene Poirier
    Best Current Year Gloster   Gene Poirier
    Best Current Year Other Type   Romeo Simonetto
    Best Lizard   Romeo Simonetto
    Best Domestic   Romeo Simonetto
         
    Division Two - Colourbred Canaries   Judge - Greg Farina
         
    Best Colourbred   Albert Varda
    Second Best Colourbred   Albert Varda
    Third Best Colourbred   George Fuist
    Best Current Year Colourbred   Albert Varda
    Best Champion Colourbred   Albert Varda
    Best Champion Open   George Fuist
    Best Champion Current Year   Albert Varda
    Best Novice Colourbred   Terry Frose
    Best Novice Open   Terry Frose
    Beat Novice Current Year   Terry Frose
    Best Red Orange Lipochrome   Albert Varda
    Best Dimorphic   Albert Varda
    Best Current Year Dimorphic
      Albert Varda
    Best Red Orange Melanin   Albert Varda
    Best Current Year Red Orange Melanin   Albert Varda
    Best Yellow Ground   George Fuist
    Best Current Year Yellow Ground   George Fuist
    Best Current Year White Ground   George Fuist
    Best New Colour   Terry Frose
         
    Division Three - Hookbills   Judge - Dalijhah Rahm
         

    Best Hookbill in Show

      Sylvia Jones
    2nd Best Hookbill   Nicole Simpson
    3rd Best Hookbill   Nicolas Ham
    Best Current Year Hookbill   Nicole Simpson
    Best Champion Hookbill   Nicole Simpson
    Best Champion Open Hookbill   Sylvia Jones
    Best Champion Current Year   Christine Ham
    Best Novice Hookbill   Caroline Evertse
    Best Novice Current Year   Nicole Simpson
    Best Novice Open Year   Caroline Evertse
    Best Lovebird   Nicole Simpson
    Best Open Lovebird   Caroline Evertse
    Best Current Year Lovebird   Nicole Simpson
    Best Cockatiel   Diane Frost
    Best Current Year Cockatiel   Sylvia Jones
    Best Small Parrot   Doreen Albion
    Best Current Year Small Parrot   Nicole Simpson
    Best Medium Parrot   Sylvia Jones
    Best Current Year Medium   Diane Frost
    Best Open Medium   Sylvia Jones
    Best Large Parrot   Christine Ham
    Best Open Large Parrot   Christine Ham
    Best Junior Hookbill in Show   Nicolas Ham
         
    Division Four- Finches and Softbills   Judge - Vince Moase
         
    Best Finch Or Softbill in Show   G & G Finches
    2nd Best Finch or Softbill   G & G Finches
    3rd Best Finch or Softbill   John Willis
    Best CY Finch or Softbill   G & G Finches
    Best Champion Finch or Softbill   G & G Finches
    Best Champ Open   G & G Finches
    Best CY Champ Finch or Softbill   G & G Finches
    Best Novice Finch or Softbill   Button Babes
    Best Novice Open   Gladys Lavenne
    Best CY Novice Finch or Softbill   Button Babes
    Best Domestic Finch or Softbill   G & G Finches
    Best Open Domestic   G & G Finches
    Best CY Domestic   G & G Finches
    Best Non-Domestic Finch   G & G Finches
    Best Open Non-Domestic Finch   G & G Finches
    Best CY Non-Domestic Finch   John Willis
    Best Zebra Finch in Show   John Willis
    Best Open Zebra Finch   John Willis
    Best Current Year Zebra Finch   John Willis
    Best Bengalese Finch in Show   G & G Finches
    Best Open Bengalese Finch   John Willis
    Best CY Bengalese Finch   G & G Finches
    Best Softbill in Show   G & G Finches
    Best Open Softbill   G & G Finches
    Best Current Year Softbill   Christine Ham
    Best Junior in Show   Nicolas Ham
         
    Division Five - Budgerigars   Judge - Fred Wagner
         
    Best Budgerigar in Show   Jim Marshall
    2nd Best Budgerigar   Jim Marshall
    3rd Best Budgerigar   Jim Marshall
    Best Current Year Budgerigar   Jim Marshall
    Best Opposite Budgerigar   Jim Marshall
    Best Open Opposite Budgerigar   Jim Marshall
    Best CY Opposite Budgerigar.   Jim Marshall
    Best Champ Budgerigar.   Jim Marshall
    Best Champ Op Budgerigar   Jim Marshall
    Best CY Champ Budgerigar   Jim Marshall
    Best Intermediate Budgerigar   Carsten Jensen
    Best Intermediate Op Budgerigar   Carsten Jensen
    Best CY Intermediate Budgerigar   Carsten Jensen
    Best Novice Budgerigar   Ian Sanger
    Best Novice Open Budgerigar   Ian Sanger
    Best CY Novice Budgerigar   Ian Sanger

     

This site maintained by: The Avicultural Advancement Council of Canada,
E-mail: Webmaster
Copyright 1977 - 2012 © The Avicultural Advancement Council of Canada