The Society:

  HOME

  Introduction

  Objects

  Join or renew

  Guest Book

  Hall of Fame

  Products For Sale

  Classifieds Ads

  Contact Us

 

The Avicultural Journal

  Journal Archives

  Exotic Bird Species

  Budgerigar Information

  Canary Information

  Parrot Information

  Finch Information

  General Information

  First Breeding Awards

 

Affiliations:

  Affiliated Clubs

  Parrot Association of Canada

  Avian Preservation Foundatn

 

Showing Birds:

  Canadian Shows

  National Results

  Accredited Judges

 

Leg Bands:

  General Information

  Band Size Chart

  Trace a Band

  Band Prices

  Order Bands

  Current Ring Codes

 

Links:

    Links

    Copyright & Privacy Policies

 

2016 NATIONAL SHOW RESULTS 

(58rd Canadian National Cage Bird Show)

 

Hosted by the
Budgerigar & Foreign Bird Society

Brampton, Ontario Canada

 

Division One A-Borders/Fife

 
JUDGE-Rudd Baker-Holland
   
AACC Best Young Border/Fife in Div 1A
 
Leng Lim
Best Border
 
Leng Lim
Second Best Border
 
Leng Lim
Third Best Border
 
Leng Lim
Fourth Best Border
 
Serafino Brutto
Fifth Best Border
 
Vince Turco
Sixth Best Border
 
Serafino Brutto
Seventh Best Border
 
Vince Turco
Best White/Blue Border
 
Vince Turco
Best Cinnamon/Fawn
 
Vince Turco
     
Best Fife   Jeremy Faria
Second Best Fife   Paul Reynold
Third Best Fife   Paul Reynold
Fourth Best Fife   Mike Fernandez
Fifth Best Fife   John Jiang
Sixth Best Fife   Mike Fernandez
Seventh Best Fife   Mike Fernandez
Best Cinnamon   Mike Fernandez
Best Novice Border/Fife   John Jiang
     
Division One B-Type Canaries   JUDGE- Raquel King- USA
     
AACC Best Young Type Canary in Div 1B   John Kotsoros
Best Gloster   Emanuel & Thomas Estevan
Second Best Gloster   Emanuel & Thomas Estevan
Third Best Gloster   Paul Reynold
Fourth Best Gloster   Robert Larochelle
Best Gloster Consort   Emanuel & Thomas Estevan
Best Gloster Corona   Emanuel & Thomas Estevan
Best Yellow Gloster   Emanuel & Thomas Estevan
     
Best Type Canary (Norwich)   John Kotsoros
Second Best Type Canary (Scotch Fancy)   Jay Bunker
Third Best Type Canary (Parisian Frill)   Dave Onofre
Best Norwich   John Kotsoros
Second Best Norwich   John Kotsoros
Best Yorkshire   Gary Penacho
Second Best Yorkshire   Franko Fortino
Third Best Yorkshire   Frank Fortino
Best Parisian Frill   Dave Onofre
Second Best Parisian Frill   John Kotsoros
Third Best Parisian Frill   Mohammadian Bazaraki Hossein
Best AGI Italian Giant Frill   Dave Onofre
Best Northern (Dutch) Frill   Stephen Mycock
Best Southern Frill   Frank Ferreira
Second Best Southern Frill   Doug Heggie
Best Fiorino Frill   Mohammadian Bazaraki Hossein
     
Best Scotch Fancy   Jay Bunker
Second Best Scotch Fancy   Jay Bunker
Best Japanese Hoso   Frank Ferreira
Best Belgian   Sergio Lima
Best Irish Fancy   Jay Bunker
Best Lizard   Stephen Mycock
Best Rarer Fancy   Mike Fernandez
Best Novice in Division   John Jiang
     
Division Two-Lipochrome Colourbred   JUDGE- Tony Farrugia
     
AACC Best Current Year Lipochrome Canary   Arturi & Ramundi
Best Lipochrome Canary   Arturi & Ramundi
Second Best Lipochrome Canary   Selwan Solaka
Third Best Lipochrome Canary   Tullio Ferri
     
Best White Lipochrome   Tullio Ferri
Second Best White Lipochrome   Ieso Marino
Third Best White Lipochrome   Tullio Ferri
Best Yellow Lipochrome   Tullio Ferri
Second Best Yellow Lipochrome   Elio /Cesario
Best Red Intensive Lipochrome   Selwan Solaka
Second Best Red Intensive Lipochrome   Gatto Aviaries
Third Best Red Intensive Lipochrome   Arturi & Ramundi
Best Red Frost Lipochrome   Arturi & Ramundi
Second Best Red Frost Lipochrome   Joe Larocca
Third Best Red Frost Lipochrome   Selwan Solaka
Best Red Mosaic Lipochrome   Gatto Aviaries
Second Best Red Mosaic Liopochrome   Gianno Tonus
Best Red Ivory Lipochrome   Joe Larocca
Second Best Red Ivory Lipochrome   Joe Larocca
Best Novice in Division - Lipochrome   Tony Vicoso
     
Division Three - Melanin Colourbred   JUDGE- Robert Trincado
     
AACC Best Current Year Melanin Canary   Gatto Aviaries
Best Classic Melanin Canary   Gatto Aviaries
Second Best Classic Melanin Canary   Gatto Aviaries
Third Best Classic Melanin Canary   Gatto Aviaries
Best Black   Gatto Aviaries
Second Best Black   Gatto Aviaries
Third Best Black   Gatto Aviaries
Best Brown   Gatto Aviaries
Second Best Brown   Gatto Aviaries
Best Agate   Gatto Aviaries
Best Isabel   Joe Larocca
Best Non-Classic Melanin Canary   Selwan Solaka
Second Best Non-Classic Melanin Canary   Arturi & Ramundi
Third Best Non-Classic Melanin Canary   Arturi & Ramundi
Best Pastel   Arturi & Ramundi
Best Opal   Gatto Aviaries
Second Best Opal   Gatto Aviaries
Third Best Opal   Gatto Aviaries
Best Phaeo   Gatto Aviaries
Best Satinette/Topaz/Eumo/Onyx   Selwan Solaka
Best Cobalt   Arturi & Ramundi
Second Best Cobalt   Aldo Bracco
Third Best Cobalt   Gatto Aviaries
Best Multiple & Nw Mutation/Siskin/Mule   Srdian Cholich
Best Novice in Division - Melanin   Mr. Mohammed
     
Division Four- Finches   JUDGE- Alfred Mion
     
AACC Best Young Finch inc Zebra   Gary D'Ornellas
Best Finch   Mario DaSilva
Second Best Finch   Mario DaSilva
Third Best Finch   Mike Manley
     
Best African Finch   Pete & Laurene Van Erp
Second Best African Finch   Pete & Laurene Van Erp
Best Young Australian Finch   Mario DaSilva
Best Grass Finch   Vince & Kendra Moase
Best Gouldian Finch   Mario DaSilva
Best Opposite Sex Gouldian Finch   Vince & Kendra Moase
Second Best Gouldian Finch   Gary D'Ornellas
Third Best Gouldian Finch   Mario DaSilva
Fourth Best Gouldian Finch   Jeremy Davie
Best East Asian or Indian Finch   Jimmy Tam
Second Best East Asian or Indian Finch   Pete & Laurene Van Erp
Best Central or South American Finch   Mario Gauci
Best Softbill or Cardinal   Mike Manley
Second Best Softbill or Cardinal   Mike Manley
Best European Finch   Mario Gauci
Best Bengalese   Mario DaSilva
Second Best Bengalese   Vince & Kendra Moase
Best Novice in Division - Finch   Tony Vicoso
     
1st Place   Mario DaSilva
2nd Place   Mario DaSilva
3rd Place   Mike Manley
4th Place   Gary D'Ornellas
5th Place   Vince & Kendra Moase
6th Place   Pete & Laurene Van Erp
7th Place   Pete & Laurene Van Erp
8th Place   Mike Manley
9th Palce   Mario Gauci
10th Place   Mario DaSilva
     
Zebra Finch Awards
   
Best Zebra Finch   Stephen Mycock
Best Rare Zebra Finch (AOV)   Ricardo Gaskin
Best Champion Zebra Finch   Stephen Mycock
Best Champion Zebra Finch Single   Stephen Mycock
Best Novice Zebra Finch   Tony Vicoso
Best Novice Zebra Finch Single   Tony Vicoso
     
Division Five- Hookbills   JUDGE- Alfred Mion
     
AACC Best Young Hookbill in Division   Jane Gillespie
Best Hookbill   Mike Manley
Second Best Hookbill   Jane Gillespie
Third Best Hookbill   Gary D'Ormellas
     
Best Lovebird   Gary D'Ornellas
Second Best Lovebird   Gary D'Ornellas
Best Cockatiel   Jane Gillespie
Second Best Cockatiel   Jane Gillespie
Best Small Parrot   Mike Manley
Second Best Small Parrot   Karen Dahl
Best Medium Parrot   Jane Gillespie
Second Best Medium Parrot   Leonard Rooplall
Best Large Parrot   Leonard Rooplall
Second Best Large Parrot   Jane Gillespie
Best Novice in Division - Hookbill   Karen Dahl
     
Division Six- Budgerigars   JUDGE- Carl Slavin
     
AACC Best Young Budgerigar   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Budgerigar   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Second Best Budgerigar   Dale Vanclieaf
Third Best Budgerigar   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Opposite Sex   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
     
Best Champion Budgerigar   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Second Best Champion Budgerigar   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Third Best Champion Budgerigar   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Fourth Best Champion Budgerigar   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Novice Budgerigar   Dale Vanclieaf
Second Best Novice Budgerigar   Dale Vanclieaf
Third Best Novice Budgerigar   Rae Cronin
Fourth Best Novice Budgerigar   Helen Westley
     
Best Rare Budgerigar   Dale Vanclieaf
Best Redeye (Albino, Lutino,Lacewing)   Dale Vanclieaf
Best Yellowface   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Dominant Pied   Bernie Hansen
Best Recessive Pied   Scott Aird
Best Spangle   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Clearbody   Dale Vanclieaf
Best Sky Blue   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Dark Factor (Cobalt,Violet,Mauve,Olive)   Helen Westley
Best Dilute or Greywing   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Division American Singers Ch 31   JUDGE- John Haddad
American Singers Ch 31   JUDGE- Laura Shwannof
American Singers Ch 21   JUDGE- Patrick Miller

2016 National WINNERS

Show Management - Deidre and Jeremy
Deidre (President BFBS) Jeremy (Show Manager)


This site maintained by: The Avicultural Advancement Council of Canada,
E-mail: Webmaster
Copyright 1977 - 2012 © The Avicultural Advancement Council of Canada