The Society:

  HOME

  Introduction

  Objects

  Join or renew

  Guest Book

  Hall of Fame

  Products For Sale

  Classifieds Ads

  Contact Us

 

The Avicultural Journal

  Journal Archives

  Exotic Bird Species

  Budgerigar Information

  Canary Information

  Parrot Information

  Finch Information

  General Information

  First Breeding Awards

 

Affiliations:

  Affiliated Clubs

  Parrot Association of Canada

  Avian Preservation Foundatn

 

Showing Birds:

  Canadian Shows

  National Results

  Accredited Judges

 

Leg Bands:

  General Information

  Band Size Chart

  Trace a Band

  Band Prices

  Order Bands

  Current Ring Codes

 

Links:

    Links

    Copyright & Privacy Policies

 

2013 NATIONAL SHOW RESULTS 

(54rd Canadian National Cage Bird Show)

 

Hosted by the
Budgerigar & Foreign Bird Society

Brampton, Ontario Canada

 

Division One-A - Borders/Fife

 
JUDGE-Joel Geldof
     
AACC Best Young Fife/Border in Div 1A
 
Jeremy Faria
Best Border
 
Serafomp Brutto
Second Best Border
 
Jeremy Faria
Third Best Border
 
Serafino Brutto
Fourth Best Border
 
Vince Turco
Fifth Best Border
 
Vince Turco
Best Young Border
 
Jeremy Faria
Best Adult Border
 
Capalbo & Brutto
Best White/Blue Border
 
Vince Turco
Best Cinnamon/Fawn
 
Vince Turco
     
Best Fife   Jeremy Faria
Second Best Fife   Joe Cacilhas
Third Best Fife   Mike Fernandez
Fourth Best Fife   Francesco Paternostro
Fifth Best Fife   Joe Cachilas
Best Young Fife   Jeremy Faria
Best Adult Fife   Franco Fortino
Best Cinnamon   Richardo Gaskin
Best Junior Border/Fife   Max Hepner
     
Division One B-Type Canaries   JUDGE- Nick Barrett
     
AACC Best Young Type Canary in Div 1B   Emanuel Estevan
Best Gloster   Emanuel Estevan
Second Best Gloster   George Raftopolus
Third Best Gloster   Emanuel Estevan
Best Gloster Consort   Emanuel Estevan
Best Gloster Corona   Emanuel Estevan
Best Yellow Gloster   George Raftopoulus
Best Cinnamon Gloster   Emanuel Estevan
Best White/Fawn/Blue   George Raftopoulus
     
Best Type Canary   John Kotsoros
Second Best Type Canary   Sergio Lima
Third Best Type Canary   John Kotsoros
Best YoungNorwich   John Kotsoros
Best Adult Norwich   John Kotsoros
Best YoungYorkshire   John Kotsoros
Best Adult Yorkshire   Vince Turco
Best Young Parisian Frill   Dave Onofre
Best Adult Parisian Frill   Dave Onofre
Best Northern (Dutch) Frill   Sergio Lima
Best Southern Frill   Sergio Lima
Best Lizard   Jean Haddad
Best Scotch Fancy   Jay Bunker
Second Best Scotch Fancy   Jay Bunker
Best Rarer Fancy   Ben Beheshtan
     
Division Two-Lipochrome Colourbred   JUDGE- Napoleon Bequer
     
AACC Best Current Year Lipochrome Canary   Tullio Ferri
Best Lipochrome Canary   Tullio Ferri
Second Best Lipochrome Canary   Arturi & Ramundi
Third Best Lipochrome Canary   Tullio Ferri
     
Best White Lipochrome   Tullio Ferri
Second Best White Lipochrome   Frank Giordano
Third Best White Lipochrome   Tullio Ferri
Best Yellow Lipochrome   Tullio Ferri
Second Best Yellow Lipochrome   Joe Palermo
Third Best Yellow Lipochrome   Joe Palermo
     
Best Red Intensive Lipochrome   Arturi & Ramundi
Second Best Red Intensive Lipochrome   Arturi & Ramundi
Third Best Red Intensive Lipochrome   Arturi & Ramundi
Best Adult Red Intensive Lipochrome   Arturi & Ramundi
Best Red Frost Lipochrome   Arturi & Ramundi
Second Best Red Frost Lipochrome   Arturi & Ramundi
Third Best Red Frost Lipochrome   Andre Maccari
Best Adult Red Frost Lipochrome   Jean Haddad
Best Red Mosaic Lipochrome   G. Tonus
Second Best Red Mosaic Liopochrome   Gatto Aviaries
Best Red Ivory Lipochrome   Arturi & Ramundi
Second Best Red Ivory Lipochrome   Tony Molinaro
     
Division Three - Melanin Colourbred   JUDGE- Gerald Cherta
     
AACC Best Current Year Melanin Canary   Gatto Aviaries
Best Classic Melanin Canary   Gatto Aviaries
Second Best Classic Melanin Canary   Gatto Aviaries
Third Best Classic Melanin Canary   Angelo Gaudio
     
Best Black   Gatto Aviaries
Second Best Black   Gatto Aviaries
Third Best Black   Gatto Aviaries
Best Brown   Aldo Bracco
Second Best Brown   Arturi & Ramundi
Best Agate   Leonardo Giovannelli
Best Isabel   Larry Debona
Best Mosaic Melanin Canary   Gatto Aviaries
Second Best Mosaic Melanin Canary   Jean Haddad
Best Pastel   Gatto Aviaries
Best Adult Opal   Jean Haddad
Best Young Opal   Gatto Aviaries
Best Phaeo   Gatto Aviaries
Best Satinette   Leonardo Giovannelli
Best Topaz/Eumo/Onyx   Gatto Aviaries
Best Cobalt   Angelo Gaudio
     
Division Four- Finches   JUDGE- Vince Moase
     
AACC Best Young Finch inc Zebra   Richardo Gaskin
Best Finch   Richardo Gaskin
Second Best Finch   Julia Lawson
Third Best Finch   Jimmy Tam
     
Best Young African Finch   Pete & Laurene Van Erp
Best Adult African Finch   Robert Whittle
Best Young Australian Finch   Pete & Laurene Van Erp
Best Adult Australian Finch   Pete & Laurene Van Erp
Best Young Grass Finch   Richardo Gaskin
Best Adult Grass Finch   Antonio Cardoso
Best Young Gouldian Finch   Julie Lawson
Best Opposite Sex Gouldian Finch   Julie Lawson
Second Best Gouldian Finch   Gary D'Ornellas
Third Best Gouldian Finch   Gary D'Ornellas
Best Adult Gouldian Finch   Julie Lawson
Best East Asian or Indian Finch   Jimmy Tam
Best Central or South American Finch   Mario Gauci
Best Softbill or Cardinal   Mike Manley
Best European Finch   Mike Manley
Best Bengalese   Mike Manley
1st Place   Richardo Gaskin
2nd Place   Julie Lawson
3rd Place   Jimmy Tam
4th Place   Julie Lawson
5th Place   Richardo Gaskin
6th Place   Julie Lawson
7th Place   Robert Whittle
8th Place   Mike Manley
9th Palce   Julie Lawson
10th Place   Mario Gauci
     
Zebra Finch Awards
   
Best Zebra Finch   Richardo Gaskin
Second Best Zebra Finch   Richardo Gaskin
Best Rare Zebra Finch (AOV)   John Zerafa
Best Champion Zebra Finch Pair Open   Greg Sword
Best Champion Zebra Finch Pair Young   Richardo Gaskin
Best Champion Zebra Finch Single Open   Greg Sword
Best Champion Zebra Finch Single Young   Richardo Gaskin
     
Division Five- Hookbills   JUDGE- Peter Mostert
     
AACC Best Young Hookbill in Division   Jane Gillespie
Best Hookbill   Gary D'Ornellas
Second Best Hookbill   Steve & Robyn Elich
Third Best Hookbill   Jane Gillespie
     
Best Lovebird   Gary D'Ornellas
Best Young Lovebird   Jerry Sindelar
Best Cockatiel   Steve & Robyn Elich
Best Normal Cockatiel   Steve & Robyn Elich
Best Pearl Cockatiel   Jane Gillespie
Best Pied Cockatiel   Ray & Kathy Levigne
Best Whiteface Cockatiel   Steve & Robyn Elich
Best Rare Cockatiel   Jane Gillespie
Best Novice Cockatiel   Ray & Kathy Levigne
Best Small Parrot   Jane Gillespie
Best Young Small Parrot   Jane Gillespie
Best Medium Parrot   Jimmy Tam
Best Large Parrot   Ray & Kathy Levigne
Best Young Large Parrot   Jane Gillespie
Best Novice in Division - Hookbill   Ray & Kathy Levigne
Best Junior in Division - Hookbill   Alyssa Levigne
     
Division Six- Budgerigars   JUDGE- Robert Marshall
     
AACC Best Young Budgerigar   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Budgerigar   John Zerafa
Best Opposite Sex   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
     
Best Young Champion Budgerigar   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Second Best Young Champion Budgerigar   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Third Best Young Champion Budgerigar   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Young Champion Opposite sex   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Adult Champion Budgerigar   John Zerafa
Second Best Adult Champion Budgerigar   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Third Best Adult Champion Budgerigar   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Young Champion Opposite sex   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Young Novice Budgerigar   Dale Vanclieaf
Second Best Young Novice Budgerigar   Dale Vanclieaf
Third Best Young Novice Budgerigar   Rae Cronin
Best Young Novice Budgerigar Opposite Sex   Rae Cronin
Best Adult Novice Budgerigar   Dale Vanclieaf
Second Best Adult Novice Budgerigar   Jim Gilchrist
Third Best Adult Novice Budgerigar   Dale Vanclieaf
Best Adult Novice Budgerigar Opposite Sex   Jim Gilchrist
Best Rare Budgerigar   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Redeye (Albino, Lutino,Lacewing)   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Yellowface   Rae Cronin
Best Dominant Pied   Bernie Hansen
Best Recessive Pied   Jim Gilchrist
Best Spangle   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Clearbody   Dale Vanclieaf
Best Sky Blue   Mervyn & Myola Sequeira
Best Dark Factor (Cobalt,Violet,Mauve,Olive)   John Zerafa
Best Dilute or Greywing   Bernie O'Reilly

2013 National WINNERS

Show Management - Deidre and Jeremy
Deidre (President BFBS) Jeremy (Show Manager)


This site maintained by: The Avicultural Advancement Council of Canada,
E-mail: Webmaster
Copyright 1977 - 2012 © The Avicultural Advancement Council of Canada